Straightline International Data Protection Privacy Policy

This document explains your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. It explains why we require your personal data, and what you can expect from us in terms of our Data Protection responsibilities. It also explains how to obtain a copy of any personal information we may hold about you.

Straightline International Privacy Statement

Straightline International is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Safe Harbor principles. The following principles will apply when we handle your personal information:

Overall Principles

  • Your personal information is only processed with your knowledge
  • Only information that we actually need is collected and processed
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required
  • Decisions affecting you are made on the basis of reliable and up to date information
  • Your information is protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible
  • Procedures are in place for dealing promptly with any disputes

These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

Specific Compliance Statement Regarding EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks

Straightline International is fully committed to compliance with EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. For our Specific Compliance Statement Regarding EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principle Frameworks.

The Right To Subject Access Of Personal Data

YOU ARE ENTITLED TO BE TOLD IF WE HOLD ANY DATA ABOUT YOU AND IF SO TO BE GIVEN A COPY. THE DATA MUST BE PROVIDED IN A CLEAR FORM. THIS RIGHT IS THE "RIGHT TO SUBJECT ACCESS". YOU ARE ENTITLED TO BE TOLD WHAT YOUR DATA IS USED FOR AND IF IT IS DISCLOSED TO OTHERS.

Exemptions To The Right To Subject Access

YOU ARE ENTITLED TO SEE ANY DATA THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU, WITH SOME SPECIFIC EXCEPTIONS AS SET OUT IN THE ACT. FOR EXAMPLE, WE ARE ALLOWED TO REFUSE REQUESTS WHERE PROVIDING DATA WOULD BE LIKELY TO PREJUDICE:
THE PREVENTION OR DETECTION OF CRIME, OR

THE PRIVACY RIGHTS OF A THIRD PARTY.

How To Apply For Subject Access

YOU SHOULD CONTACT US TO REQUEST A COPY OF THE DATA WE HOLD. THE FEE IS $25.00. REQUESTS CAN BE MADE EITHER IN WRITING OR BY E-MAIL - ADDRESS GIVEN BELOW.

WE MUST BE SURE THAT WE ARE RELEASING INFORMATION TO THE RIGHT PERSON. YOU WILL BE ASKED TO SUPPLY INFORMATION TO PROVE YOUR IDENTITY.

Notification Of Changes

IF WE DECIDE TO CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY, WE WILL POST THOSE CHANGES ON OUR WEB SITE.

Contact Details

We will be happy to answer any questions on this Policy. Contact address:

The Data Protection Officer
Straightline Policy Director
PMB 1007 PO Box 10001
Saipan, MP 96950
tel: +44-207-900-2849 or +81-3-4496-4280
dataprotection@search4crime.com


©2017 Straightline International. All rights reserved.
Home | About Us | Contact Us | Search4Crime.com | Conferences | Site Map | Google+ | Privacy Policy